Angus King Back Room Deals
[…] There are also two terms signifying the entirety of the funds. They are “Program Funds’ and “Title 10: Chapter 13 Small Enterprise Growth Fund’. The definition for the Small Enterprise Growth Fund in its incarnation as the revolving public fund, identified in §383. Program Funds: 1, states that it consists of funds coming from the FAME corporation and the Pine Tree Zone fund, which are public funds. This is followed by the phrase “and any funds received from repayment, interest, royalties, equities or other interests in business enterprises, products or services”. The latter phrasing establishes the governing political philosophy of Maine as state corporatism.

The board may charge management fees for the private funds, as if to say the private funds are a separate enterprise, begging the question, why are they incorporated into the program funds?