The China Connection
[…] It recognizes the private sector, community and regional agencies and STATE government- no mention of municipal authority, although the word "community" could be construed as such, it lacks recognition of a legal governing authority- further more in the next paragraph the ME legislature tells us that it must partner with private entities to ease the state's "solitary burden" for economic development" an arrangement which it decrees will never compromise the profit motive or public interest ! Why didn't they include the sale of the Brooklyn Bridge ?


§915. Legislative findings and intent: "There is a need to establish a new basis for a creative partnership of the private and public sectors ...but which does not compromise the public interest or the profit motive. The state's solitary burden to provide for development should lessen through involving the private sector in a leadership role....... The foundation shall exist as a not-for-profit corporation with a public purpose, and the exercise by the foundation of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be an essential governmental function.   (emphasis mine)