Tweet This http://goo.gl/2RbCSM
[…] The
Maine Development Foundation is hereby established to foster, support
and assist economic growth and revitalization in Maine. The
foundation shall carry out its purposes in complement to and in
coordination with the economic development activities of the private
sector, community and regional agencies and State
Government. [1977, c. 548, §1 (NEW).]
The
foundation shall exist as a not-for-profit corporation with a public
purpose, and the exercise by the foundation of the powers conferred
by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be an essential
governmental function. [1977, c. 548, §1 (NEW).]
§915.
Legislative findings and intent: "There
is a need to establish a new basis for a creative
partnership of the private and public sectors ...but
which does not compromise the public interest or the profit motive.
The state's solitary
burden
to
provide for development should lessen through involving the private
sector in a leadership role....... The foundation shall exist as a
not-for-profit corporation with a public purpose, and the exercise by
the foundation of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be
deemed and held to be an
essential governmental function.
(emphasis
mine)