Is The Maine Public Retirement System Unconstitutional?
[…] A Constitution defines the philosophy and structure of
government The Constitution does not write policy. Policy is suited to statutory law, which can be changed more readily than the Constitution can be amended. The Constitution is the philosophical basis of law with which policy law must be consistent.
In 2009 Senator Peter Mills sponsored §1026-T.Innovation finance program which allows the Maine Public Employees Retirement System fund to be used for investment purposes. The act was passed by the Legislature and signed into law by Governor Baldacci.
The first and last sentences of §1026-T. Innovation finance program: 1 contradict each other. The first sentence identifies the purpose of 1026-T. Innovation finance program
as "To increase the supply of venture capital to the economy of the State " The last sentence says "its sole responsibility being to safeguard, invest and increase retirement system assets consistent with its fiduciary duty to its members." The means by which §1026-T. Innovation finance program will "increase the supply of venture capital to the economy of the State"is by "by improving access by innovative businesses in this State to venture capital funds."Tinkering with The Maine Public Employees Retirement Fund
§1026-T. Innovation finance program
1. Established.