http://www.diffen.com/difference/Communism_vs_Socialism
[…] relates
to all corporations, except only those for municipal purposes.
It clearly prohibits their creation by special acts if the objects
desired can be secured under existing general laws.' ( emphasis
mine)
From Governor Seldon Conner's Inaugural Address
1876
-
I
don't have a link for this - it was found in The
Maine Constitution- A reference guide by Marshall J Tinkl
Forward to More Present History
1977
Legislature
charters the Maine
Development Foundation as
a non-profit corporation to serve as an instrumentality of the state
with the function of .
§915.
Legislative findings and intent: "There
is a need to establish a new basis for a creative
partnership of the private and public sectors ...but
which does not compromise the public interest or the profit motive.
The state's solitary
burden
to
provide for development should lessen through involving the private
sector in a leadership role....... The foundation shall exist as a
not-for-profit corporation with a public purpose, and the exercise by
the foundation of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be
deemed and held to be an
essential governmental function.
(emphasis
mine)
983
§961.
Finance Authority of Maine Act
Purpose